Ultras and multi-day runs

Ultra running weather: plan the heat, cold and wind for a long day

An ultra meets the whole day's weather, not one slice. Plan the cold start, the hot afternoon and the night, at your own pace.

The short answer

Ultramarathon weather is a whole day of weather, not one forecast. Plan for the cold dark start, the afternoon heat, the night and the heights you'll cross. At the Comrades Marathon in 2023, an 11-hour runner's feels like rose from 2.9 °C (37 °F) to 25.9 °C (79 °F) in one run.

Key takeaways

  • Check the weather for every hour you'll be out, at the place you'll be, not the town's high.
  • Slow pace means less breeze and less body heat: sun feels hotter, nights feel colder.
  • Air cools about 6.5 °C per 1,000 m (3.6 °F per 1,000 ft) you climb.
  • Drink to thirst and don't overdrink; hyponatraemia is common in hot 100-mile races.
  • Plan a stage race or fastpack one day at a time, as each day enters the forecast.
Map your run · freeThe Comrades on the mapEvery race day since 2015, coloured by how hard the weather makes each stretch at your pace. Scrub every kilometre, then fly it in 3D.
Or drop in your own route: GPX, FIT or TCX, free, no sign-up.
On this page
  1. What makes ultramarathon weather different from marathon weather?
  2. How much does the weather change during one ultra?
  3. Why does the heat feel worse at ultra pace?
  4. How cold does it get at night and up high?
  5. What should you check in the forecast for 10 to 40 hours on your feet?
  6. How much should you drink in a hot ultra, and do you need extra salt?
  7. How do desert, canyon and mountain ultras differ?
  8. How do you plan a stage race or a fastpack one day at a time?
  9. How do you build a weather plan for race day?
  10. What can RunFast show for an ultra, and what can't it?
  11. Questions runners ask
  12. Sources and method

Words this guide uses

Pace-timed forecast
The weather for each stretch of your route at the time you'll reach it, worked out from your start time and pace.
WBGT (wet-bulb globe temperature)
A heat-stress number that combines air temperature, humidity, sun and wind, used by race medical teams to set heat flags.
Lapse rate
How fast the air cools as you climb; about 6.5 °C per 1,000 m (3.6 °F per 1,000 ft) on average.
Exercise-associated hyponatraemia
Blood sodium below 135 mmol/L during or up to 24 hours after long exercise, most often from drinking more than you lose.

What makes ultramarathon weather different from marathon weather?

Ultramarathon weather is a whole day of weather, not one forecast. A three-hour marathon meets one slice of the morning. A 100 km (62 mile) ultra or a 100-mile race meets the cold dark start, the afternoon heat, the evening and often a night, on courses that climb thousands of metres.

Three things change. Heat stress has hours to build, and the air can swing by 20 °C (36 °F) or more. You move slowly, making less breeze and less body heat. And the course crosses places with their own weather: a col, a canyon, a desert plain.

The answer is a pace-timed forecast: the weather for each stretch of your route at the time you'll reach it. This hub shows how to build one for a long day, and the free Map your run tool builds it from your route file and pace. Our four guides go deeper: Marathon des Sables weather in the Sahara, running an ultramarathon in the heat, mountain ultra weather and fastpacking weather.

Official race instructions and medical advice override anything here. This guide is not medical advice.

How much does the weather change during one ultra?

A lot, even at a race that isn't famous for heat. The Comrades Marathon in South Africa runs about 90 km (56 miles) between Pietermaritzburg and Durban, from 05:30 in the dark to a 12-hour cut-off.

Our own data follows an 11-hour finisher, at about 7:19 per km (11:46 per mile), through every Comrades from 2015 to 2024. It is ERA5 reanalysis, not a thermometer at the start line. There was no race in 2020 or 2021; 2022 ran in August.

Year (direction) Air at the start, °C (°F) Coldest feels like, °C (°F) Warmest air, °C (°F) Hottest feels like, °C (°F) Peak WBGT, °C (°F), level
2015 (up) 17.3 (63) 16.6 (62) 25.6 (78) 31.5 (89) 27.1 (81), High
2016 (down) 7.1 (45) 5.4 (42) 26.1 (79) 28.3 (83) 22.9 (73), High
2017 (up) 15.2 (59) 13.9 (57) 26.5 (80) 29.2 (85) 25.4 (78), High
2018 (down) 7.8 (46) 5.4 (42) 20.9 (70) 22.5 (72) 20.3 (69), Moderate
2019 (up) 16.3 (61) 13.4 (56) 22.7 (73) 24.2 (76) 20.2 (68), Moderate
2022 (down, August) 9.7 (49) 9.0 (48) 23.0 (73) 26.4 (80) 22.2 (72), Moderate
2023 (down) 4.9 (41) 2.9 (37) 22.1 (72) 25.9 (79) 22.2 (72), Moderate
2024 (up) 11.7 (53) 6.9 (44) 20.9 (70) 24.1 (75) 20.1 (68), Moderate

In 2023 the feels like at running pace rose from 2.9 °C (37 °F) to 25.9 °C (79 °F), a swing of 23 °C (41 °F) in one run. Every year, heat stress reached Moderate between km 30 and 39 (mile 19 and 24): around halfway, just as you tire. Our Comrades Marathon weather guide goes race by race.

Why does the heat feel worse at ultra pace?

Because you make less of your own breeze, and less airflow means less cooling. We ran one still, sunny afternoon through the RunFast engine: 30 °C (86 °F) air, 40% humidity and strong sun.

Pace Your airflow, km/h (mph) Feels like at that pace, °C (°F)
5:00 per km (8:03 per mile) 12 (7.5) 35.6 (96)
8:00 per km (12:52 per mile) 7.5 (4.7) 38.0 (100)
12:00 per km (19:19 per mile) 5 (3.1) 39.4 (103)

The walker feels almost 4 °C (7 °F) hotter than the runner in the same air. The heat-stress number doesn't change with pace, because WBGT measures the place: here 29.0 °C (84 °F), Extreme on the bands big-city marathons use. See WBGT for runners and feels like temperature for runners.

Heat stress also builds with time. The American College of Sports Medicine (Armstrong et al., 2007) notes that fatigue comes faster as heat stress rises, and that heatstroke can strike even when it's relatively cool. Racinais and colleagues (2015) call heat acclimatisation, repeated exercise in the heat over 1–⁠2 weeks, the most important preparation.

Night works the other way. On the energy-cost figures our engine uses (Minetti et al., 2002), running costs about the same per kilometre at any pace. So shuffle at half your usual speed and you make roughly half the heat each hour.

How cold does it get at night and up high?

Colder than the start suggests. The air cools by about 6.5 °C for every 1,000 m you climb (3.6 °F per 1,000 ft), the average rate in NASA's standard-atmosphere model. Real days vary; on still, clear nights cold air can pool in valleys.

Take a valley at 13 °C (55 °F) on a summer night. A col 1,500 m (4,920 ft) higher would be about 10 °C (18 °F) colder, so about 3 °C (37 °F). Add a 25 km/h (16 mph) wind on the col and hike into it at 12:00 per km (19:19 per mile). The RunFast engine gives a feels like of −2.8 °C (27 °F).

The UTMB organisers say August weather around Mont Blanc can top 30 °C (86 °F) or fall to −10 °C (14 °F) above 2,000 m (6,560 ft), with rain, hail or even snow. The 2026 race covered 174 km (108 miles) with 9,700 m (31,800 ft) of climbing. It started at 19:45 on a Friday with a 45-hour 30-minute limit, so the back of the field spends two nights out.

Cold can kill in an ultra. In May 2021, 21 of 172 runners died in a 100 km (62 mile) mountain race in Gansu, China, after hail, freezing rain and gales struck around midday, NBC News reported. The county's low that day was 6 °C (43 °F), before wind chill. A wet, tired runner moving slowly in wind makes little heat and loses a lot.

The ACSM's cold position stand (Castellani et al., 2006) asks athletes to know the signs of hypothermia and to check up-to-date forecasts. See mountain ultra weather.

What should you check in the forecast for 10 to 40 hours on your feet?

Everything a marathoner checks, at every hour you'll be out and every height you'll reach.

What to check Why it matters on a long day What to look for
Air temperature by hour and place The swing sets your kit at both ends of the day The coldest and warmest stretches you'll be on, not the town's high and low
Feels like at your pace A slow pace feels hotter in sun; wind on a col feels far colder Sunny slow climbs; exposed cols at night
Dew point From 15 °C (59 °F) it's sticky and sweat evaporates poorly; from 21 °C (70 °F), oppressive The humid hours, often near the coast
WBGT heat stress The number race medical teams set heat flags by When it passes 18.3 °C (65 °F), Moderate, and 22.8 °C (73 °F), High
Wind Cools you in heat, chills you when wet or high Gusts on ridges; long exposed flats
Rain, hail and thunderstorms Wet kit loses warmth; lightning hits exposed high ground Afternoon storms in the mountains

The World Health Organization notes that ultraviolet levels rise with altitude, and that sand and fresh snow reflect more of it. The US National Weather Service says mountain thunderstorms typically develop in the early afternoon.

How much should you drink in a hot ultra, and do you need extra salt?

Drink to thirst, avoiding both large losses and overdrinking. Sweat rates differ too much for one number to fit everyone. The American College of Sports Medicine (Sawka et al., 2007) aims to prevent losing more than 2% of body weight to water deficit, with a personal plan built from your sweat rate.

Ultra research adds a warning about drinking too much. Hoffman and colleagues (2013) pooled five years of 161 km (100 mile) races in northern California. Of 669 finishers tested, 15.1% had exercise-associated hyponatraemia, from 4.6% to 51.0% by year, and it was more common in hotter years. Of those, 23.8% had gained weight, a sign of overdrinking, while 35.6% were dehydrated. The authors called aggressive drinking beyond thirst, and excessive sodium supplements, ill advised.

In a 161 km race that reached 39 °C (102 °F), runners lost 2.0–⁠3.1% of body weight on average, whatever their drinking strategy. Half the top 10 had lost more than 2% by 90 km (56 miles) (Hoffman and Stuempfle, 2014). Another study of a 161 km race at 39 °C (102 °F) found sodium supplements unnecessary to maintain hydration (Hoffman and Stuempfle, 2016).

Hew-Butler, lead author of the 2015 international consensus statement on hyponatraemia, advises drinking according to thirst in a 2017 update, adding that race sodium can't prevent it if you drink too much. The Wilderness Medical Society (Bennett et al., 2020) warns that its symptoms overlap with heatstroke, so go to the medical team rather than guess. See running in heat and humidity.

How do desert, canyon and mountain ultras differ?

Each puts the danger in a different hour: desert sun by day, canyon heat in the afternoon, mountain cold and storms.

Race Where Start Time limit Weather range, °C (°F)
Comrades Marathon South Africa 05:30 12 hours Starts 4.9–⁠17.3 (41–⁠63), warmest air 20.9–⁠26.5 (70–⁠80), our data for 11-hour finishers
Western States 100 California, USA 05:00 Saturday 30 hours −7 to above 43 (20 to above 110), per the race
UTMB France, Italy, Switzerland 19:45 Friday (2026) 45 h 30 min Above 30 (86) by day; down to −10 (14) above 2,000 m (6,560 ft)

Desert. Dry air helps sweat evaporate, but full sun drives heat stress up. Take 38 °C (100 °F) air, 12% humidity, a 15 km/h (9 mph) breeze and a high sun. The engine gives a dew point of 3.6 °C (39 °F) and a WBGT of 27.6 °C (82 °F): High. The Marathon des Sables organisers give a minimum speed of 3.5 km/h (2.2 mph) and an average of 5.5 km/h (3.4 mph), walking speeds that make little breeze.

Canyon. Western States climbs from 6,200 ft (1,890 m) to 8,750 ft (2,667 m) at Emigrant Pass, then drops into deep canyons. In 2021 Auburn, by the finish, reached 101 °F (38.3 °C), on the race's weather history. With 20% humidity, a 5 km/h (3 mph) breeze and high sun, both our assumptions, that air gives a WBGT of 32.1 °C (90 °F): Extreme.

How do you plan a stage race or a fastpack one day at a time?

Treat each day as its own run, then plan the nights between them.

  1. Map each stage or day as its own route, with its own start time and pace.
  2. Check each day as it enters the 10-day forecast, and again the evening before.
  3. Plan the night in camp separately. The overnight low decides your sleeping kit and your first hour next morning.
  4. Carry kit for the worse end of each day, not its average.
  5. Move the next day's start if the heat or a storm shifts.

Our guides to Marathon des Sables weather and fastpacking weather work through both.

How do you build a weather plan for race day?

Start with history, switch to the forecast, and pack for three key hours.

  1. Weeks out, study the range. Use race-day history, such as Comrades on our map or Western States' weather page.
  2. Ten days out, map the forecast at your real pace. Include the walking: a 100 km (62 mile) race at 10:00 per km (16:06 per mile) takes 16 h 40 min.
  3. Mark three hours: your coldest, your hottest and your wettest or windiest, and where you'll be in each.
  4. Put kit in drop bags before the night and the high ground; see what to wear running at every temperature.
  5. Plan fluids from your own sweat test, practised in training.
  6. Read the final forecast the evening before, then follow the official flags and instructions on the day.

Our guide to weather along your running route explains reading it stretch by stretch.

What can RunFast show for an ultra, and what can't it?

It times the weather to every stretch of one long route at your pace; it can't yet plan a multi-day trip. Here is what Map your run does today.

  • Your pace, walking included: 2:30 to 25:00 per km (4:01 to 40:14 per mile), adjusted for hills, on routes up to 250 km (155 miles).
  • Each kilometre's weather: feels like at your pace, dew point, WBGT heat stress, rain and the wind at running speed.
  • The weather cost: the time the weather adds, in words, with its main cause. At a WBGT of 25 °C (77 °F), the engine's model adds about 5.3 minutes to each hour at 10:00 per km (16:06 per mile).
  • Fly the route in 3D, and get the final forecast emailed the evening before and two hours before.
  • Race-day history for Comrades, every race day from 2015 to 2024.

The limits: forecasts reach 10 days ahead. Race-day history covers four races, and Comrades is the only ultra. One route is one run, so stage races and fastpacks go one day at a time; there's no multi-day tour yet. It times an even effort, so set a slightly slower pace to allow for aid-station stops. And it can't tell you how much to drink.

Questions runners ask

How cold does it get at night during an ultramarathon?

It depends on the course, but often colder than the start. At Comrades in 2023, our data has the 05:30 start at 4.9 °C (41 °F), with a feels like of 2.9 °C (37 °F) at running pace. The UTMB organisers say August nights can reach −10 °C (14 °F) above 2,000 m (6,560 ft). Check the coldest hour you'll be out, and where you'll be then.

How much colder is it at the top of a mountain pass in an ultra?

On average about 6.5 °C for every 1,000 m you climb (3.6 °F per 1,000 ft), the rate in NASA's standard-atmosphere model. A col 1,500 m (4,920 ft) above the valley is about 10 °C (18 °F) colder. Real days vary, and wind on an exposed col makes it feel colder still, so check the forecast for the col itself.

Should I take salt tablets in a hot ultramarathon?

Not by default. In a 161 km (100 mile) race reaching 39 °C (102 °F), Hoffman and Stuempfle (2016) found sodium supplements unnecessary to maintain hydration. A 2017 review led by Hew-Butler says the amount you drink, not the sodium you take, drives blood sodium during exercise. Use what you practised in training, and follow your doctor and the race medical team.

How do I work out my sweat rate before an ultra?

Weigh yourself, without clothes and dry, before and after a run of about an hour in weather like race day. Each kilogram lost is roughly a litre of sweat (2.2 lb, about 34 fl oz), and add back what you drank. The American College of Sports Medicine (2007) recommends this, because sweat rates vary widely between people. Repeat it in cooler and hotter weather.

Can I get a forecast for a 100-mile race that lasts more than a day?

Yes, within the forecast range. Map your run takes routes up to 250 km (155 miles) and paces as slow as 25:00 per km (40:14 per mile), so a 161 km (100 mile) course at hiking pace fits. It times each kilometre to when you'll reach it, using Apple Weather forecasts up to 10 days ahead. Beyond 10 days, use the race's weather history.

What should I carry for weather changes in a mountain ultra?

Start with the race's mandatory kit, which is set for the mountains you'll cross. UTMB asks for kit to handle heat above 30 °C (86 °F) and cold down to −10 °C (14 °F) above 2,000 m (6,560 ft), with rain, hail or snow. Beyond that, carry what the forecast says for your coldest, wettest hour, at the height you'll be.

Does walking in an ultra make the heat feel worse?

Yes, in strong sun and still air. Walking makes less breeze over your skin. On a 30 °C (86 °F) afternoon with strong sun, the RunFast engine gives a feels like of 35.6 °C (96 °F) at 5:00 per km (8:03 per mile) but 39.4 °C (103 °F) at 12:00 per km (19:19 per mile). Shade, wet cooling and ice matter more at slow paces.

How do I plan the weather for a multi-day stage race?

One day at a time. Map each stage as its own route, check each day as it comes into the 10-day forecast, and plan the night in camp separately: the overnight low decides your sleeping kit. Re-check every evening, because the forecast for day five is far firmer on day four than before the start.

See the heat at your pace.

Drop in your route (GPX, FIT or TCX), pick the day and your pace, and see the feels like, dew point and heat stress for every kilometre, timed to when you’ll be there. Free, in your browser, no sign-up.

Then keep it: a free account saves your runs, puts you on your club’s page and emails each run’s forecast the evening before.Get started free

Sources and method

  1. American College of Sports Medicine (2007). Position stand: exercise and fluid replacement (Sawka et al.)
  2. American College of Sports Medicine (2007). Position stand: exertional heat illness during training and competition (Armstrong et al.)
  3. American College of Sports Medicine (2006). Position stand: prevention of cold injuries during exercise (Castellani et al.)
  4. British Journal of Sports Medicine (2015). Consensus recommendations on training and competing in the heat (Racinais et al.)
  5. Frontiers in Medicine (2017). Exercise-associated hyponatremia: 2017 update (Hew-Butler, Loi, Pani and Rosner)
  6. Clinical Journal of Sport Medicine (2015). Statement of the Third International Exercise-Associated Hyponatremia Consensus Development Conference, Carlsbad, California, 2015 (Hew-Butler et al.)
  7. Wilderness & Environmental Medicine (2020). Wilderness Medical Society clinical practice guidelines for the management of exercise-associated hyponatremia: 2019 update (Bennett et al.)
  8. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise (2013). Exercise-associated hyponatremia and hydration status in 161-km ultramarathoners (Hoffman, Hew-Butler and Stuempfle)
  9. Research in Sports Medicine (2014). Hydration strategies, weight change and performance in a 161 km ultramarathon (Hoffman and Stuempfle)
  10. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research (2016). Is sodium supplementation necessary to avoid dehydration during prolonged exercise in the heat? (Hoffman and Stuempfle)
  11. NASA Glenn Research Center (2021). Earth atmosphere model (metric units)
  12. US National Weather Service (2026). Lightning safety when outdoors
  13. World Health Organization (2022). Ultraviolet radiation (fact sheet)
  14. Western States Endurance Run (2026). Course description
  15. Western States Endurance Run (2026). Weather history (Auburn highs and lows)
  16. UTMB Mont-Blanc (2026). UTMB race page (2026 edition)
  17. UTMB Mont-Blanc (2026). Mandatory equipment
  18. Marathon des Sables (2026). Marathon des Sables events (speeds and time limits)
  19. Comrades Marathon Association (2024). 2024 Comrades Marathon revised cut-offs
  20. NBC News (2021). 21 runners dead after extreme weather hits ultramarathon in China
  21. Copernicus Climate Change Service (ECMWF) (2023). ERA5 hourly data on single levels from 1940 to present
  22. Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene (2008). Modeling the wet bulb globe temperature using standard meteorological measurements (Liljegren et al.)
  23. Journal of Applied Physiology (2002). Energy cost of walking and running at extreme uphill and downhill slopes (Minetti et al.)
  24. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise (2022). Effects of weather parameters on endurance running performance: discipline-specific analysis of 1258 races (Mantzios et al.)
  25. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise (2007). Impact of weather on marathon-running performance (Ely, Cheuvront, Roberts and Montain)

Comrades numbers are our own: every Comrades Marathon from 2015 to 2024 (none in 2020 or 2021; 2022 on 28 August), at the real date, the 05:30 start and each year's direction, from hourly ERA5 reanalysis (Copernicus Climate Change Service, ECMWF) at the four 0.25° grid points the course crosses. The RunFast engine times an 11-hour finisher along our 90.3 km down-run course model at an even effort, with pace adjusted for gradient (up runs use the course reversed). Feels like is at running pace (wind chill on the air moving past you when cool; Steadman apparent temperature with sun when warm); WBGT follows Liljegren et al. (2008) with levels Low below 18.3 °C (65 °F), Moderate to 22.8 °C (73 °F), High to 27.8 °C (82 °F), Extreme above. Data file: content/blog/data/race-history.json. The worked examples are the same engine run on stated inputs, not forecasts: the pace table uses 30 °C air, 40% humidity, 800 W/m² of sunshine on the ground and no wind, with your airflow equal to your speed; the col example uses 3 °C air and a 25 km/h wind at 10 m blowing straight at a hiker at 12:00 per km (the engine takes two-thirds of the 10 m wind at body height); the WBGT examples use 38 °C air, 12% humidity, a 15 km/h wind and the sun 65° high at 500 m (desert), and 38.3 °C air, 20% humidity, a 5 km/h wind, 900 W/m² and the sun 65° high at 400 m (canyon, with humidity and wind assumed). Weather cost is the engine's model: 0.4% slower per degree of WBGT above 15 °C (Mantzios et al., 2022), scaled up for slower runners after Ely et al. (2007). The lapse rate is NASA's troposphere model, T = 15.04 − 0.00649 h. Pace and speed conversions, and Fahrenheit values, are ours. RunFast is independent of every race named here.

Wes Thomson

Wes Thomson builds RunFast, which times the heat, humidity and dew point to a runner's own pace along the route, and its sister Windline, live wind forecasts for cyclists. Both run on the same forecast engine. He writes these guides with one focus: what the weather will do to your run, kilometre by kilometre, and how to plan around it.